12 May, 2010

You've Gotta Be Kidding Me

*sigh*

It hasn't been a bad day, just a very interesting one. Let's just start from the beginning. At 0400. Yes.

Hubby gets up because he was told he had to be somewhere at 0500. So, he got up showered and started getting ready while I was basically in a coma. I don't know about you ladies, but light really bothers me when I'm trying to sleep. Then, he starts getting breakfast...something falls and makes a REALLY loud noise. Have I mentioned that I'm not a morning person? Well, I'm not...in the slightest. So, lights on (not all of them just enough to wake me), loud noises, and then Joe turns on his laptop (more lights) to watch a movie. More lights.

So, 0500 rolls around and I realize he hasn't left. Being the good wife that I am (wink, wink), I asked him if he had to be wherever at 5. He said, oh they changed it. Great. More time with lights on and me trying to sleep. I felt kinda bad because I was wanting him to leave and realized that we won't have many more mornings together. =(

He left and I finally got some more sleep. Then around 0900-0930, Joe shows up. Weird. He also showed up with 2 guys in tow and asks if he can bring them in! I have a tendency to hang out in my pjs until at least 10 sometimes later. It's my routine. So, my hair was a mess, I had NO makeup on, and I was wearing pjs. Seriously?! You couldn't have given me a head's up!? Off I ran to the bathroom to put some decent clothes on and brush my teeth. Oh, and add some mascara. The guys come in and dump like a bazillion pounds of gear on my floor. Ho.ly. cow. Hope my hubby likes camo and green!!!! It kinda looks like the Army threw up on my floor. LOL!! See?


Every girl's dream, right? To be married to a man in uniform? Well, here ya go ladies!!!!! This is what happens when you're married to a man in the military. Everywhere camo, everywhere gear. =)

Alright, so after this little fiasco, hubs left and came back for lunch. Then he presented me with what I'm sure he'd refer to as a "brilliant beyond brilliant idea." Let's fly my brother and his fiance out here before I deploy! They were thinking like in two weeks. I told him we'd pay for it, too. So, whaddya think? *insert big smiling face here*

Um, what? First, let me say that I love both of them and would love to have them here. They don't have the money to pay for it. {Gee, I wonder why? Could it be expensive to fly to Hawaii? No, it couldn't be!!} So, Joe offered. I love him, I do. I love that he's sweet enough to offer something like that. But sometimes I wonder if he really thinks things through. We don't really have the money...at least not for both of them. Unless we want to be broke for the next 2 months. *sigh* I want them to come...and I want Joe to get to spend some time with his brother...but...we do have bills to pay. We're not millionaires, sweetie.

*big sigh*

Thanks for letting me vent!! I'm off to take a mental break and watch the rest of Ellen!

Before I forget, if you liked my post on what being a military spouse means to me, please, please, please go here and vote for me!!!!

Happy Hump Day!
P.S. We get to go look at a house tomorrow!!!!! =D *fingers crossed*

ImageHost.org

7 comments:

The LT's Wifey said...

the army threw up in the back of our matrix three weeks and the illustrious LT has yet to clean it up. i feel like the army has a habit of barfing on us lately. hang in there. :)

Jen said...

haha!!! Oh man I know exactly how you feel!! Kyle's car looks like it threw up camo and my spare bedroom closet looks the same!

JG said...

Yea, I think I mentioned this, but when SoldierMan moved out of the barracks a couple of weeks ago, it took him three trips to unload the truck. Our hotel room was filled with junk. Crazy.

And yeah, I'm not a morning person either. At all. I'm working on it, though.

Mr. Superman & Mrs. S. said...

I am not a morning person either. Your morning totally made me laugh because the lights on, the noise, and the coma are me and him every morning. I also think you're a saint for not blowing up at the plane ticket offer. Yes its family, yes he's deploying, but Hawaii+Mil pay+bills makes for not a whole lot of extra mula. Anyways, you're incredible. The end.

Kathryn said...

Oh my goodness this sounds So familiar! The whole time I am reading this I am like yup, yup, that's Jon alright! He does the whole thing with the lights and it drives me crazy! He has also brought home people numerous times when I was not prepared, and that drives me crazy as well! haha!

Hannah said...

lol, the Army threw up all over our apartment, and the inside of our car. =)

Janel said...

The Army has been throwing up on us for 12 years!!! (as ARNG) now hes active duty and wow theres more!!! I swear a whole walk in closet full and there are still boxes full at my moms! And that doesnt even touch what he has in his room at AIT!!

I do love me a man in ACU's! LOL