01 August, 2013

18 Weeks - Getting Closer!


How far along? 18 weeks - almost 19 now. My middle name should be Procrastinator.

Size of baby: Sweet potato! Or about 8 inches.

Maternity clothes? Yep! Most of my shirts still fit just fine, but I definitely need the pants!

Best moment this week: Hearing baby's heartbeat at the doctor, and finally entering the nesting phase! Woo!

Miss anything? Eh, not really.

Movement: Yes! Lots more movement lately. I may have to take back anything I said about this baby being more laid back than Charlotte. Haha! It's like one day I was barely feeling anything, and the next this kiddo is moving and kicking like crazy! The only kicks I mind are the ones to the bladder. Why do my babies do this to me?! LOL

Food cravings: Mostly just sweets, although I did have a craving for a burger last week.... I'm guessing it was a hint that I needed some more protein.

Food aversions: Yogurt and string/stick cheese still sound gross to me.

Gender: Still unknown, but we find out on the 7th!!! =D What's your guess?

Labor signs: NOPE.

Sleep: I'm starting to having a little trouble getting - and staying - comfortable, but it's not affecting me that much. I'm thinking I'm going to need more pillows soon, though. *sigh*

Symptoms: Round ligament pain and cramping like. crazy. Occasional heartburn and back pain. Wahoo.

Belly button in or out? Still in!

Looking forward to: Our little mini-trip to NC this coming weekend, and then finding out the gender next week! 

3 comments:

Jen said...

My guess is another girl. :)

Angie said...

I cramped like crazy with my son! Maybe this one's a boy :)

Ashley said...

I'm going to say boy! I had a lot of the same aches and pains with our boy, and they were totally nonexistant with our girl!