12 February, 2013

Snippets: What Happens When You're Tired

Joe's been working long hours for a couple weeks now. Nothing surprising or even out of the ordinary these days. {And just for the record, all this stuff has been going on for about a year now. Loooove the Army. Hope you caught the sarcasm there.} Either because of the long hours or just because we're both a little crazy...these things have happened in our house recently. 

Scene: Getting ready for bed. I notice he has some sort of code written on his hand.

Me: They let you leave with stuff like that written on your hand, but you can't have your phone because it's COMSEC?

Joe: It's actually OPSEC, but, yeah.

Me: Oh, whatever. Seems like it's more like OPEH...

Joe: OPMEH - you know, do whatever you want.

Me: OP whatevs. It's cool. 

Both: *die laughing*

Hahahaha!!! If you followed that...kudos. 

✽✽✽

Scene: I had just finished pumping and we were about to get ready for bed.

Me: Hey, can you do this? I need to put the milk away.

Joe: I thought that's what you did when you put your shirt on.

Me: Ha ha. Very funny.

Ah, the joys of breastfeeding. It makes life more interesting. Or something like that.

✽✽✽

This one's a bit more complicated. He had taken his dishes and then went to get clothes and get dressed for work. He left, I put the baby to bed and then....



I found his dishes in the bathroom! Y'all. I laughed so hard when I found this!!! Normally I'm the one trying to put things in weird places! {Like putting the milk in the microwave... Or cereal in the fridge.} So of course, I had no choice but to text him.


His response is even better than finding his dishes in a random spot! LOL! I even asked him what kind of experiment it was, and he told me not to worry about it. Haha! I think he was embarrassed... Shhhhh.  Don't tell him I blogged about it! Of course, if you follow me on Instagram, you already know this. But I thought it was worth sharing a second time. ;-)

So, what happens when you're tired?

8 comments:

Jen said...

Haha you both are funny. :)

Chantal said...

You guys are funny!

Julie Lynn said...

You guys are hysterical!!! lol. Thanks for the laugh!

Jamie said...

Hahah. I like the put your shirt on one. Funny.

Jenna said...

My hubby calls it "jen isms". I will say the dumbest things. We were putting one thing together and he asks if the line is straight. I replied if you mean horizontal then yes. He asks me she we are doing the exact same thing to the other side. Hubby "is it horizontal" Me "um they make a word for that its called vertical". Hubby "nope that way is horizontal, vertical is that tricky up and down line"
Ugh only me

Jenna said...

Wow I hate commenting via the phone as auto correct is killing me!

We were putting together something (not one thing)
He asked me the same exact thing on the other side (not he asked me she)

I swear I'm smart (totall Big Bang reference)

Kym said...

I just found your blog, and it's great! I look forward to following :)

Oh, and I'm your newest follower!!

aweighwithme.com said...

This is hilarious, love the text message! Similar things happen at our house when the Mr. comes home after a late work night...