25 January, 2012

Twenty Nine


How far along: 29 weeks, 11 to go! Holy. Crap. Must have more Joe and Sarah time... I know these last weeks are going to fly by!

Weight gain/loss: About 30 pounds so far. I know everyone gains a different amount, but that number is getting too high for my liking!!

Body changes: Not too much change lately... I'm sure my belly has gotten bigger, but that's about it. I can't see my feet anymore!!! 



Gender: It's a GIRL!

Movement: Alllll the time! Okay, I don't feel her every second of every day, but it's pretty darn close. She's most active in the morning and at night. Which translates to: she wakes me up sometimes and then keeps me awake at night. Silly girl. She's been down low again lately and using my bladder as a punching bag. Ugh.

Sleep: It's not so bad, especially once I get to sleep. I still get up once or twice at night, but I have officially learned how to fall asleep quickly after getting up!! I'm hoping this will help me in a few months. ;-)

What I'm looking forward to: Getting the prints I ordered for her room, finishing the quilt I'm working on, and having a baby shower!! =)

What I miss: I think I miss sleeping on my stomach more than anything. Despite the preggo pillow, I still wake up with my hips and lower back stiff. It'd be so much easier if I could just sleep the way I want to! I also miss being able to see my feet. I'm much more klutzy {which I didn't know was possible!} now that I can't see them.

Cravings: Still just the sweet stuff. I haven't had a super specific craving in a while.

Symptoms: Back pain, hip pain, feet pain {my arches have started hurting when I stand/walk for too long}... The midwife gave me Zantac for heartburn last week and I'm happy to report that it's working!!! No more heartburn for me! =D As far as I'm concerned, it's a miracle drug. Lol!

Best moment this week: Definitely our picnic at the beach. =) We got to talk a lot about us and Charlotte, what we're most looking forward to, etc. Joe keeps telling me he just wants to hold her and that he can't wait until she gets here. It's really, really sweet and melts my heart. {Side note: I've told him a lot recently that I would gladly let him grow her for a little while, if only to relieve my back pain! Haha! =)}

7 comments:

Our Little Fam said...

your baby bump is so cute!

Erin said...

When she's here you will be EXCELLENT at falling back to sleep right away after night time feedings! By the way I love your shirt!

Heather said...

Glad you the Zantac is working! I had heartburn BAD with both pregnancies. I think it's just an old wives tale that your baby will have LOTS of hair (my girls don't have much hair AT ALL (: )

And just think of all the practice you are getting at getting up in the night!

wHiT said...

You look fantastic! :)
-wHiT

Chantal said...

It's the sweetest thing seeing Daddy's with their babies. Brandon gets so excited to come home to his baby! And he is always saying "She's just so pretty! I love her!" It's wonderful.

Deidre said...

You really look great! I can only imagine that the sleeping would be seriously hard - it's unfair that when already pregnant you're uncomfortable and then you can't sleep just how you want to! double whammy.

Steph said...

Ditto. You look great!