02 November, 2010

Hello, November!

I don't know why, but I am super excited that today is November 1st. Ok, I guess it has a little bit to do with the fact that I'm that much closer to seeing my husband. That's always something to get excited about! We should find out later in the month when Joe gets his R&R. I am praying that he gets the time frame we want. =) No specifics, but it'd be relatively soon. That, my friends, just makes my heart happy.

I don't really have much to talk about... The Sooners kicked some Colorado butt this weekend! I was pretty excited about that. After the poor performance they had the week before, this was a really nice comeback. I was also happy that Nebraska stomped Mizzou. That's what they get. =P I didn't get to watch most of the OU game because I had dinner with friends! I hadn't been in a few weeks, so it was really time to go. As always, I thoroughly enjoyed myself. We chatted, had dinner (and wine) and got in the hot tub... Yay! I wish we could have stayed in longer, but when you have friends with kids under 3 this is what happens. It was fun while it lasted, though!

The last two days have been pretty uneventful. I went to church on Sunday and the sermon was just amazing. He didn't preach on things that I hadn't heard before, but he presented the message in a way that was...different and enlightening at the same time. I really feel like I learned something new even though I sort of knew it all before. Does that make sense?! God works in ways like that. I can read the same passage 3 times and get 3 different messages out of it. I love that. I love that He continues to teach me things.

Sunday was also Halloween and I handed out candy. Apparently, I was not properly prepared!! I bought 3 bags of candy and that lasted about 30 minutes. I am not even kidding you! I was impressed at the turnout we had. Although, I do live in military housing so I guess I shouldn't have been quite so surprised. I feel like 3 bags was a lot though... After it was gone, I turned all the lights off and pretended not to be home. I only got one accidental doorbell ring after that, which was nice. I expected way more. I had my patio door open after I pretended not to be home and I could hear kids talking and yelling as they were going door-to-door. It was cute. I had some pretty cute kids come by too.

❊❊❊

I can't remember if it was today or yesterday, but I woke up to find that my hubby had posted this as his status on Facebook. I thought it was sweet.


Cute, right?! And no, that's not an actual picture of Joe. That's the Hungry Monster from the WW commercials. Joe and I laugh every. single. time. we see those commercials! Hungry Monster is just so darn cute!! *gasp* Halloween costume for next year, maybe?! ;-) Hmmmmm.

❊❊❊

I was surfing around on Netflix's website yesterday looking for a Harry Potter movie to watch instantly. Netflix sure is tricky. They keep all the really good movies on DVD only. Not fair. We have copies of the movies on our computer, but I didn't want to mess with that. I just wanted to stream from our Xbox. Is that so much to ask?! Apparently it is. So, when I searched Neflix's website it showed me that they have all the movies, but only on DVD. However, next to the DVDs it shows you what "related" movies you can watch instantly. This is what came up next to a Harry Potter movie:


No, I am not even kidding you. First I laughed. Then, I was like "really?!" Other movies suggested were Monster's Inc., some princess cartoon flick and other kids' movies. What gives, Netflix?!

❊❊❊

I've been thinking about getting another tattoo. I can't decide though. If I did get one, I want to get one that resembles Joe and I. You know, our life together. He got our names and wedding date tattooed on his left shoulder in January when I got my cross tattoo. I thought about doing the same, but in a pretty font. I'd always thought I'd do it on my shoulder, but I'm not so sure. I mean, if I wore anything sleeveless or strapless, it'd be visible. I know my cross tattoo is visible 24/7 unless I wear longsleeves, but somehow that's different to me. I've also thought about getting a tattoo of a yellow ribbon (obviously signifying our time in the Army) with our wedding rings around the middle. Kinda like this:


Only with our rings in the middle instead of the stitch thing. I love the idea, but I'm just not sold yet. I really just can't decide. It took me something like 8 months to decide that I wanted to get the cross tattoo on my wrist. I'm ok with taking my time to make this sort of decision. I mean, I will have to live with it forever! I darn well better like it if I'm gonna slap it on my body. You know? Oh, and Joe is totally on board with the idea. And, yes, I do ask my husband if I can get a tattoo on my body. He asks me the same. Our bodies are not just our own, they're for each other and we respect that. Anyway. Thoughts on the tattoo?

❊❊❊

It's about Christmas card time again, and I would really love to get photo cards this year. One problem: they are not cheap! I tried iPhoto first (duh) and wound up with a total of $56 before shipping! Not to mention the stamps I have to buy to send them out! So, there went that idea. Next I tried Shutterfly (or something like that). They have some pretty cute cards, but they aren't cheap either. For 20 - which is what I would need - it's $1.47 a card. *sigh* This is the one that I really like:


What do you think? I can't decide. I'm half tempted to create my own dang photo card at WalMart or something. I love sending out Christmas cards, but I don't want to spend a fortune! Call me crazy. =P

❊❊❊

Courtesy of Joe's brigade, I spied my husband in this photo today. There was a change of command a day or so ago (I had no idea those happened in the sandbox, but whatever.) and photos were taken. I'm so glad I "like" the brigade's FB page!


The arrow is pointing to Joe. I know you can't see his face, but that really is him! I swear! Can anybody else pick their hubby out of a crowd without being able to see his face? I can't be the only one... I'm actually half-surprised that I could pick him out. Kinda. =) Yes, I did blot out the unit patches. There are only so many units on the island, but I'm not leaving anything to chance!

Apparently, the new uniform includes a PC (patrol cap) instead of a boonie (however you spell that). Does this make sense to anyone?! Let's think about it for a sec here, Army leader people. You've got the scorching sun, and you've got rain occassionally. Do you really think that a PC protects their precious heads/necks better than the boonie?! Sure, the boonies look kinda silly. But, really?! I will never, ever, ever understand the military...

Last but not least, I leave you with this super cool photo of my hubby and I Skyping. He was about to leave for work and put on his way cool eye-pro. 


Yep, that's my hubby! What a nerd. Lol! ;-) Just kidding, baby. 

10 comments:

Skinnie Piggie said...

If you have a Costco membership they have awesome deals on photo greeting cards...

50 6x7.5" photo cards
50 envelopes (need only 1 stamp)
4 calendar cards
=$14.99 prior to tax

10 5x7" photo cards
10 envelopes
=$7.99

12 4.25x5.5" photo cards
12 envelopes
=$7.99

The catch is you have to pick them up in the store. So if you don't have a membership but know anyone that does you can have them log-in to the photo center online for you, then you can create it, and you can go with them to pick them up!

Bethany said...

I used Shutterfly for our Christmas cards, and I looked all over the internet for promo codes/discounts (cuz I'm cheap like that). What would have been $130 for 125 cards ended up being only $55 after I found all the online discounts! That was with shipping included. It's worth a try. They have some suuuuper cute cards ;)

JG said...

Check out my blog today for a deal from Shutterfly. Looks legit.

And yeah, I'm seriously irritated that they aren't streaming Harry Potter. Really??? The new one comes out in just under 3 weeks and they aren't streaming?? It's stupid. But they are the same with TV shows too. LOST is no longer on streaming at all.

Skinnie Piggie said...

Sorry for double commenting...
The online photo center for Walmart has:

4x8" photo cards for .36ea
($7.20 for 20)
or
5x7" photo cards for .64ea
($12.80)

if you order online and pick-up in store.

I use Costco & Walmart photo all the time and haven't had any issues. Plus I like being able to pick the item up and checking for any errors in store rather than waiting for them to come in the mail.

kelseylauren said...

that facebook status is ADORABLE! and i can totally pick calebs ear out from a crowd :)

Lacey said...

hey girl try tinpics for cards there not to shabby price wise!

Crazy Shenanigans-JMO said...

Glad you had a fun turn out for trick or treaters! We had one kid!

Goodnight moon said...

Loved your informative post!!!!! Loved the cards. I have used Snapfish before. They always have great deals going on, and they ship them super quick!

Isn't it funny how we can spot our husbands at any angle:)

I have so many movies in my queue that I have YET to watch. Most of them are now instantly watch....but when I'm infront of the computer...I never remember to press the play button!

Jen said...

I know what you mean about getting a lot of trick or treaters, we had about 14 bags of candy and barely made it through 2 hours. :)

We usually get our Christmas Cards through Walgreens, we spend around $50 for 120 which I don't think is too bad. I may shop around more this year :) Thanks for the info!

Mr. Superman & Mrs. S. said...

I so want another tattoo and I want a yellow ribbon too! Geeze we are so much alike!